CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I82864

Mr. James J. Devery
SF International Associates, Inc.
799 Bustleton Pike
Richboro, PA 18954-1353

RE: The tariff classification of filter belt presses for sludge dewatering from Italy

Dear Mr. Devery:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ecomacchine filter belt presses (Models EM 213/P, EM 205-207-209 and EM 405) are used in the dewatering of sludge. The dilute sludge is fed into the filter belt press where the first step is to allow it to drain by gravity in the rotating predewatering drum. The gravity-drained water is removed for further processing. The remaining sludge is spread evenly between two porous synthetic membranes (belts) which then wrap around a series of pressing rollers. These rollers squeeze additional water from the sludge. Drained water is again removed and the concentrated sludge is collected for further processing or disposal. The applicable subheading for the Ecomacchine filter belt presses for sludge dewatering (Models EM 213/P, EM 205-207-209 and EM 405) will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other…Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division